Winners
The Festival of Quilts 2017:

Winner Best In Show sponsored by 

Minature Quilts – First Place – Measure for Measure – Philippa Nayler


Winner Fine Art Quilt Masters sponsored by Vlieseline

Winner Fine Art Quilt Masters – Margaret Ramsey – Birchington Breakwaters


Winner The Quilters’ Guild Challenge sponsored by Bernina

 

  • First Prize

 

Winner Quilter’s Guild Challenge – Birgit Schuller – The Sprinter

  • Second Prize

Second Place Quilter’s Guild Challenge – Sandra Newton – Set Free

  • Third Prize

Third Place Quilter’s Guild Challenge – Moira Neal – Free to Just Be Me


Winner My First Quilt

  • First Prize

Winner My First Place – Anita O’Brien – Peter and Amina’s Quilt

  • Second Prize

    Second Place My First Quilt – Keta Jones – Aden
  • Third Prize

Third Place My First Quilt – Guna Sedleniece – Life Dreams


Winner Art Quilts sponsored by Madeira

 

  • First Prize

Winner Art Quilts – Lesley Brankin – Big Brother

  • Second Prize

Second Place – Lia Meiborg – Textile Graffity

  • Third Prize

Third Place – Becca Dowsett – Palimp Sest Inclusion


Winner Contemporary Quilts sponsored by 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Contemporary Quilts – Linzi Upton – Beezlebub

Winner Contemporary Quilts – Linzi Upton – Beezlebub – back of quilt

  • Second Prize

Second Place Contemporary Quilts – Connie Gilham – River

  • Third Place

Third Place Contemporary Quilts – Catherine Jack Coupland – Referencing Sonia


Winner Traditional Quilt sponsored by Clover 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Traditional Quilts – The Trouble with Magenta – Annelize Littlefair

  • Second Prize

Second Traditional Quilts – Purple Daisies – Robyn Fahy

  • Third Prize

Third Traditional Quilts – Lily Pond – Janette Chilver


Winner Modern Quilts sponsored by Husqvarna Viking

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Modern Quilts – Judith Lynch – Sticks and Stones 1

  • Second Prize

Second Place Modern Quilts – Lisbet Borggreen – White January

  • Third Prize

Third Place Modern Quilts – Sarah Humphreys – Total Square


Winner Group Quilts

  • First Prize

Winner Group Quilts – The Four Seasons – Friday Frolics

  • Second Prize

Second Place Group Quilts – Dancing with Daisies – Cowslip Workshops

  • Third Prize

Third Place group quilts – Bark – Exe Valley CQ Group


Winner Two Person Quilts sponsored by 

  • First Prize

Winner 2 person – Tidings – Mary Palmer and Anne Kelly

  • Second Prize

Second Place 2 person – Sandy Chandler and Helen Brookham

  • Third Prize

Third Place two person quilts – Sutton Grange – Sue Waters and Sandy Chandler


Winner Pictorial Quilts sponsored by Juki 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Pictorial Quilts – African Village – Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga

  • Second Prize

Second Place Pictorial Quilts – Delia Cecil – Feeding Frenzy

  • Third Prize

Third Place – Pictorial Quilts – Sue De Vanny – Tram Route No 10


Winner Miniature Quilts

  • First Prize

Minature Quilts – First Place – Measure for Measure – Philippa Nayler

  • Second Prize

Minature Quilts – Second Place – In the Streets – Sandra Newton

  • Third Prize

Minature Quilts – Third Place – Making Waves – Dorian Walton


Winner Quilt Creations sponsored by Vivebooks 

 

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Quilt Creations – Silvery Threads – Jacqueline Harvey

  • Second Prize

Second Place – Violin – Sue Trevor

  • Third Prize

Third Place – Lilliburlero – Mary Palmer

Third Place – Lilliburlero – Mary Palmer


Winner Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 5 – 8 Category sponsored by brother

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Age 5-8 – Fiona Pilcher – Gold at the end of the Rainbow

  • Second Prize

Second Place Age 5-8 – Kristiyna Bartosova – Sea Turtle

  • Third Prize

Third Place Age 5-8 – Margaret Shaw – The Deer in Scotland


Winner Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 9 – 11 Category sponsored by

  • First Prize

Winner Age 9-11 – Leif Sincalir – I don’t know

  • Second Prize

Second Place – Columba Shaw – Wordsearch

  • Third Prize

Third Place – Anabel Hobbs – Free in the Sea


Winner Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 12 – 16 Category sponsored by 

  • First Prize

Winner Age 12-16 – Hannah Goldsmith – Freedom Bound

  • Second Prize

Second Place Age 12-16 – Jasmine Derbyshire – The Burning of the Books

  • Third Prize

Third Place age 12-16 – Francesca Arlett – Free as a Bird


Winner Primary School Competition sponsored by brother 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Primary School – Free as a Bird – Belmont Grosevenor School

  • Second Prize

Second Prize Primary Schools – FREE to dream – Creative Sewing

  • Third Prize

Third Place Primary Schools – Let’s Celebrate Life – Creative Sewing


Winner Secondary School Competition sponsored by brother 

 

  • First Prize

Free Range Chickens – Burgess Hill School for Girls – First Place in Secondary Schools

  • Second Prize

16 – Queen Elizabeth’s School – Second Place in Secondary Schools

  • Third Prize

Nature’s Wardrobe – Simply Needlecraft Sewing Bee – Third Place Secondary Schools


City & Guilds Award

City and Guilds Award – Annie Henderson-Begg

City and Guilds Award – Annie Henderson-Begg


Winner BA Bursary

BA Busary – Sumandip Dhesi


Winner Visitor’s Choice sponsored by The Quilters Guild

 

 

 

Visitors Choice winner – Donna Goyner