Winning Quilts - 2019
Thank you to everyone who participated in the 2019 Festival of Quilts Competition. Take a look below to see the winning entries from 2019 and download the list of winners below.
Kate Dowty - 1st place winner 2019
Second Prize The Quilters’ Guild Challenge -Pippa Wardman
Third Prize The Quilters’ Guild Challenge - Sheena J Norquay
Winner Fine Art Textiles Award - Ann Goddard
Runner Up Fine Art Textiles Award - Marilyn Rathbone
Winner Quilt Creations – Lynne Barker
Second Prize Quilt Creations – Amanda Whewell & Lisa Gold
Third Prize Quilt Creations – Caroline Nixon
Winner Art Quilts – Betty Busby
Second Prize Art Quilts – Sandra Newton
Third Prize Art Quilts – Jo Coombes
Winner Traditional Quilts – Gwenfai Rees Griffiths
Second Prize Traditional Quilts – Robyn Fahy
Third Prize Traditional Quilts – Lynda Jackson
Winner Two Person Quilts – Mary Palmer & Anne Kiely
Second Prize Two Person Quilts – Julia Mcleod & Sue Fox
Third Prize Two Person Quilts – Chris Harvey & Jennifer Harvey
Winner Miniature Quilts – Sandra Newton
Second Prize Miniature Quilts – Mari-Carmen Pujante
Third Prize Miniature Quilts – Roberta Le Poidevin
Winner Pictorial Quilts – Juana Castaneda Romera
Second Prize Pictorial Quilts – Maria Eugenia Corbella
Third Prize Pictorial Quilts - Marjolijn van Wijk
Winner Group Quilts – Cowslip Workshops
Second Prize Group Quilts – The Mood Swingers
Third Prize Group Quilts – Exe Valley Contemporary Quilt Group
Winner Novice Quilts - Katarzyna Plesniak
Second Prize Novice Quilts - Pascale Michalski
Third Prize Novice Quilts – Jill Farrell
Winner Contemporary Quilts – Claudia Pfeil
Second Prize Contemporary Quilts – Jane Osborne
Third Prize Contemporary Quilts – Anne Lillholm Jorgensen
Winner Modern Quilts – Robyn Fahy
Second Prize Modern Quilts – Rachelle Denneny
Third Prize Modern Quilts – Marina Kontsevava
Winner Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 5-9 Category – Beatrice Varley
Second Prize Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 5-9 Category – Emily Martin
Third Prize Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 5-9 Category – Rebecca Connor
Winner Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 10-13 Category – Naroay Nahia Sevilla
Second Prize Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 10-13 Category – Lillia Bowsher
Third Prize Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 10-13 Category – Eloise Fossey
Winner Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 14-18 Category – Kyle Long
Second Prize Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 14-18 Category – Abigail Fossey
Third Prize Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 14-18 Category – Hannah Errington
Winner Primary School Competition – Shenley Brook End School
Second Prize Primary School Competition – Belmont Grosvenor School
Third Prize Primary School Competition – Hazlegrove Prep
Winner Secondary School Competition – Atelier de Couture Magique
Second Prize Secondary School Competition – JETS Oswestry Embroiderers’ Guild
Third Prize Secondary School Competition – Burgess Hill Girls
Winner Best In Show & Longarm Quilting Overlay – Mary Palmer & Anne Kiely
Andrea Stacke - 2019 Excellence in Hand Quilting
Winner BA Bursary – Brooke Wakeman
City & Guilds Award – Julie Pywell