Winners
The Festival of Quilts 2018:

Winner Handi Quilter Best In Show sponsored by

Pictorial Quilts – First Place – My Favourite Things – Katy Whitby Last

 

Winner Fine Art Quilt Masters sponsored by Vlieseline

Winner Fine Art Quilt Masters – Karen Callaghan – Strelitza

 

Winner The Quilters’ Guild Challenge sponsored by Bernina

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Quilter’s Guild Challenge – Mary Mayne – Give me the time

  • Second Prize

Second Place Quilter’s Guild Challenge – Hanne Asbey – Ten to Three

 

  • Third Prize

Third Place Quilter’s Guild Challenge – Sheena J Norquay – Stitching through the decades

 

Winner Novice
  • First Prize

Winner Novice – Susan Sami – Global Warming

  • Second Prize

Second Place Novice – Pascale Michalski – A Medley So Strange

  • Third Prize

Third Place Novice – Stephanie Owen – Henry’s Dinasours

 

Winner Art Quilts sponsored by Madeira

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Art Quilts – Jean McLean – And the sky danced

 

  • Second Prize

Second Place – Paola Zanda – Deep Blue

  • Third Prize

Third Place – Lesley Brankin – Metroplis

 

Winner Contemporary Quilts sponsored by

  • First Prize

Winner Contemporary Quilts – Laima Whitty – Harvest Moon

  • Second Prize

Second Place Contemporary Quilts – Liz Jones – Hothouse Hybrids

  • Third Place

Third Place Contemporary Quilts – Sophie Zaugg – Eclat

 

Winner Traditional Quilt sponsored by Clover

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Traditional Quilts – Sandy Chandler – Cachemire

  • Second Prize

Second Place Traditional Quilts – Annelize Littlefair – Nostalgia

  • Third Prize

Third Place Traditional Quilts – Jeanie O’Sullivan – Ties that Bind

 

Winner Modern Quilts sponsored by Pfaff

Print

  • First Prize

Winner Modern Quilts – Mary Palmer – Lost in Translation II

  • Second Prize

Second Place Modern Quilts – Kathleen Moore – Back to Black

  • Third Prize

Third Place Modern Quilts – Sarah Humphreys – Snowing at Eggesford

 

Winner Group Quilts
  • First Prize

Winner Group Quilts – Sew with Pauline – Circle of Life

  • Second Prize

Second Place Group Quilts – La Flor Y Nata Del Patchwork – Retorno Al Paraiso

  • Third Prize

Third Place Group Quilts – Limeria Textilkunst Hamburg – Connected Gardens

 

Winner Two Person Quilts
  • First Prize

Winner Two Person – Julie Brandon and Valerie Schlutz – Childhood Exhilaration

  • Second Prize

Second Place Two Person – Laurence Robaix and Brigitte Dumaine – Blooming at Night

  • Third Prize

Third place Two Person – Mary Palmer and Carmel Creaner – Broken Promises

 

Winner Pictorial Quilts sponsored by Juki

Juki

  • First Prize

Winner Pictorial Quilts – Katy Whitby Last – My Favourite Things

  • Second Prize

Second Place Pictorial Quilts – Melissa Sobotka – Santorini Sunset

  • Third Prize

Third Place Pictorial Quilts – Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga – The Shadow Dancers

 

Winner Miniature Quilts Sponsored by

  • First Prize

Winner Minature Quilts – Philippa Naylor – Circuit Training

  • Second Prize

Second Place Miniature Quilts – Sandra Newton – Choose Love

  • Third Prize

Third Place Miniature Quilts – Kumiko Frydl – Peony Mandala

 

Winner Quilt Creations
  • First Prize

Winner Quilt Creations – Susie Yates – The Gift

  • Second Prize

Second Place Quilt Creations – Kate Crossley – Time Piece

  • Third Prize

Third Place Quilt Creations – Deena Goff – Kingfisher Jacket

 

Winner Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 5 – 9 Category sponsored by brother

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner 5-9 – Basile Tharel – The Desert Dinasour

  • Second Prize

Second Place 5-9 – Fiona Pilcher – Stitching Through Time

  • Third Prize

Third Place 5-9 – Beatrice Varley – Bouquet of hexagon flowers

 

Winner Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 10 – 13 Category sponsored by

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner 10-13 – Aoife Behan – Keep Calm and Sew

  • Second Prize

Second Place 10-13 – Leif Sinclair – The Time

  • Third Prize

Third Place 10-13 – Ciaran Behan – Inventions through Time

 

Winner Young Quilter/Young Embroiderer 14 – 18 Category sponsored by

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner 14-18 – Miranda Hart – Dandelion Clocks

  • Second Prize

Second Place 14-18 – Francesca Arlett – Restricted Time

  • Third Prize

Third Place 14-18 – Catherine Crees – The Time of Sunset

 

Winner Primary School Competition sponsored by brother

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Primary Schools – Creative Sewing – A lifetime of Sewing

  • Second Prize

Second Place Primary Schools – Atelier de Couture Magigue – The Queen of Time (Cape)

  • Third Prize

Third Place Primary Schools – Belmont Grosvenor School – Stitching In Time

 

Winner Secondary School Competition sponsored by brother

 

 

 

  • First Prize

Winner Secondary Schools – Mother of Fair Love School – Stitching Through Father Time

  • Second Prize

Second Place Secondary Schools – Burgess Hill School for Girls – Seasons Change 4 times a year

  • Third Prize

Third Place Secondary Schools – Shenley Brook End School – Past Times Santa

 

City & Guilds Award

City & Guild Bursary Winner – Lesley Bell

City & Guild Bursary Winner – Lesley Bell

 

Winner BA Bursary

BA Bursary Winner – Emma Askill

BA Bursary Winner – Emma Askill

 

 

Winner Visitor’s Choice sponsored by The Quilters Guild

 

 

Winner Visitors Choice – Elizabeth Wife – Starburst

For the full list of 2018 Winners download here.